Date of Discovery: May 21, 1986
Location of Discovery: Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: A few days to a few weeks prior to recovery
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 127 lbs.
Hair Color: Bald
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Had a black beard. All of his teeth had been lost prior to death and it is unknown if he wore dentures. He had large earlobes, his appendix was present and he was uncircumcised. There were bilateral inguinal (groin area) 9 cm scars. A large papilloma (benign non-cancerous tumor) was on the back of his left shoulder and a 10.5cm midline scar on his abdomen (possibly from a hernia operation).
Dentals:Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White webbed belt, maroon pants
Jewelry: Black rubber 1/4 inch thick bracelet
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On May 21, 1986, a Caucasian male was found in the Niagara River, near the Whirlpool. His post-mortem weight was recorded as being 127 lbs and his length was measured at 5’6”, however, these measurements may not represent his actual living weight and height due to post-mortem changes noted at autopsy. He is thought to have been in the water for a few days to a few weeks.
Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050075
Agency Name: NCMPUR
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2005007599
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: NA
Former Hot Case Number: 110
Added: 02/27/2007; Last Updated: 07/19/20