3420DFNJ - Carla Vicentini

Carla Vicentini Carla Vicentini Carla Vicentini Carla Vicentini Tattoo Tattoo Tattoo
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: Carla Vicentini
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 9, 2006
Location Last Seen: Newark, Essex County, New Jersey

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 29, 1983
Age: 22 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 130-135 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Carlinha
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has a tattoo of a red "chameleon" on the right side of her abdomen and one of a dark gray "angel" with open wings on her back. She has a pierced navel, tongue and multiple piercings in her ears. She has a previous fracture on the right side of her collarbone.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White sleeveless shirt, blue jeans, light brown high-heeled ankle boots.
Jewelry: Silver ball in navel, silver ball in tongue, "Mormai" brand sportswatch worn on left wrist, large silver ring on ring finger, two silver rope style necklaces, one with a pendant.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

A native of Brazil, she was an engineering student on a four-month work visa. She arrived in the U.S. through an exchange program on January 19, 2006. On February 10, 2006, she stopped into Adega Bar and Grill located at 130 Ferry St. in Newark, where she had been working as a waitress, to visit her roommate, according to the FBI. By 2:30 a.m., she had struck up a conversation with a white male named "Antonio". Vicentini told her roommate, also an exchange student, she was going to look at a photograph in the automobile of this individual and would meet her at their apartment on Ferry St. in the Ironbound section of Newark, only a few blocks away.

Vicentini was never seen or heard from again. Her blue Hugo Boss jacket she was seen wearing was found in her apartment, so it is believed she arrived there. All of Carla's belongings, including her passport were recovered in her apartment. She speaks Portuguese and very limited English.

The man with her at the time she went missing was a white male of unknown nationality, approximately 30 years old, 5'8" and about 200 pounds. He had a fair complexion, light eyes, unshaven, and salt and pepper hair. He was wearing a black t-shirt.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Newark Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 973-733-4336 or 973-733-6277
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 06014648

Agency Name: Federal Bureau of Investigation - Newark Division
Agency Phone Number: 973-792-3000
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: M935522581
NamUs Case Number: 1244

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FBI
NJ.com
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: 2/13/2015; Last Updated: 11/19/2016