The Doe Network:
Case File 341DMTX

1

Eulan Ray Hodgkinson, Jr.
Missing since September 11, 1988 from Pinehurst, Orange County, Texas.
Classification: Endangered Missing

Vital Statistics

  • Date Of Birth: July 11, 1957
  • Age at Time of Disappearance: 31 years old
  • Height and Weight at Time of Disappearance: 6'2"; 190-200 lbs.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics: White male. Brown eyes; black hair. A mustache.
  • Clothing: A long-sleeved blue shirt with white stripes, dark trousers and black shoes.
  • DNA: Available.
  • Medical Conditions: Hodgkinson has had mental problems in the past.

  • Circumstances of Disappearance
    Hodgkinson was last seen at his mother's house in the 3800 block of Pheasant Street on September 11, 1988. Hodgkinson was a welder, had came in that afternoon to shower, then headed out to pick up a part for a grinder that needed to be painted. His mother knew he was planning to come back soon, because he left his welding equipment out, something he never did for long periods of time. Hodgkinson told her not to worry about making him anything for supper, because he would eat while he was out.
    According to reports, Hodgkinson left his mother's Pinehurst home to visit with his employer and give him the status on a welding job in progress. He disappeared after leaving his boss' home.
    His vehicle, a 1988 Dodge Dakota pickup truck, was found abandoned two days later on a dead-end dirt road in a wooded area off of FM 1130, on an old oil field road that led to a soybean field in rural Orange County. The vehicle was locked and the keys were missing. A camera, semiautomatic rifle, a military style rifle (AR15), and a large stereo player were missing from the truck. His jack had been taken out of the cab and thrown in the back of the truck. The truck and its tires were new, and there was no reason for him to have the tire jack out. Four days later, his father walked into the Pinehurst Police Department to report that his son was missing. Intensive searches were conducted by police, deputies, friends, families and civic organizations. Foul play is possible.

    Investigators
    If you have any information concerning this case, please contact:
    Pinehurst Police Department
    409-886-2221
    --
    Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
    800-346-3243

    NCIC Number: M-321810095
    Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Source Information:
    The Orange Leader
    Port Arthur News

    Return to the Unexplained Disappearances' Index