3419UMON - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: August 7, 1985
Location of Discovery: Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5"3" - 5'4"
Weight: 127.5 lbs.
Hair Color: Grey/white
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: It is unknown whether he had any scalp hair but a few white hairs were noted on the back of his neck. Several of his teeth were missing prior to his death and he had some fillings. He also had a cast chrome partial upper denture and a 2cm right inguinal (groin area) scar. His appendix was present. Raised "age spots" were on his head, left cheek and behind his left ear. A papilloma (benign non-cancerous tumor) found over his left shoulder blade

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None recovered
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: None recovered

Circumstances of Discovery

On August 7, 1985, this Caucasian male, believed to be between the ages of 50-60 years, was recovered from the Niagara River near the Maid of the Mist boarding dock. His post-mortem weight was recorded as 127.5lbs. His post-mortem length was measured at 5'3''-5'4'', however, due to traumatic injury, this may not accurately represent his actual living height. It is not known how long he had been in the water. A male, similarly described, was seen jumping over the Niagara Falls 5 days prior to the date that this unidentified male was recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050074

Agency Name: NCMPUR
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2005007499

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: NA
Former Hot Case Number: 107

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR

Admin Notes

Added: 02/27/07; Last Updated: 07/18/20