The image on the right has been age-progressed to an unknown age
Name: Edna Bette-Jean Masters
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: July 3, 1960
Location Last Seen: Red Lake, British Columbia, Canada
Date of Birth: 1958
Age: 21 months old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 2'7"
Weight: 24 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Bette-Jean
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Curly, fine hair. Fair complexion. Oval shaped burn scar on her left upper arm. Ear deformity: slightly bent ear lobe, unknown which ear.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: White socks,a green bonnet hat with a white frill, short-sleeved pink shirt, faded pink overalls, and sandals.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On July 3, 1960, police received a report of a lost child in the Red Lake area, 72 km Northwest of Kamloops. 21-month-old Edna Bette-Jean Masters known to the family as Bette-Jean, was last seen playing with family and friends at a friend's residence.
Agency Name: Kamloops RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-314-1800
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1960-990
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not listed
NCMPUR
Global News
Calgary Sun, August 12, 2013
Added: 2/16/15; Last Updated:10/17/20
Submit an update to this case file.