3417UMON - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: June 27, 1982
Location of Discovery: Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-50 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9" to 5'10"
Weight: 192 to 195 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on right side of head from previous brain surgery (craniotomy). His teeth contain both amalgam and composite resin fillings. He has an appendix and is circumcised.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On June 27, 1982, this adult male was recovered from the Maid of the Mist pool in the Niagara River. His post-mortem weight was recorded as being 192-195 lbs and his length was measured at 5'9"-5'10". However, these measurements may not represent his actual living weight and height due to post-mortem changes noted at autopsy.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050070

Agency Name: NCMPUR
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2005007099

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: NA
Former Hot Case Number: 102

Information Source(s)

RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: 02/27/07; Last Updated: 07/11/20