Date of Discovery: October 21, 1984
Location of Discovery: Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: A few days prior to recovery.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 17-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"" to 5'9"
Weight: 158-166 lbs.
Hair Color: Reddish-blonde
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a reddish blonde beard of approximately 2 days growth. All of his teeth were present. He had several amalgam and composite restorations and two root canal treatments. He was circumcised.
Dentals:Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Levi Strauss blue jeans size 31-32, size small black and white Nu West brand t-shirt with "Harley Davidson" emblem and words "Live to Ride - Ride to live", eagle on front, "On the eighth day, god created Harley Davidson" emblem on back, one brown sock, and white underwear.
Jewelry: Digital quartz watch worn on his left wrist made in Hong Kong.
Additional Personal Items: $173.65 Canadian; black nylon wallet with Led Zeppelin on the front; black plastic comb; brown leather key ring with 4 keys and a tag labelled "St. Mary's Pro Hardware, 117 Queens St. E.
On October 21, 1984 a Caucasian male, believed to be between 17 and 30 years old, was found in the Whirlpool of the Lower Niagara River. His post-mortem weight was recorded as being 158-166 lbs and his length was measured at 5’8”-5’9", however, these measurements may not represent his actual living weight and height due to post-mortem changes noted at autopsy. He is thought to have been in the water for a few days at most.
Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: Uknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050072
Agency Name: NCMPUR
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2005007299
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number: 103
Added: 02/27/07; Last Updated:08/02/20