Name: Robert Allen Meredith
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 12, 1979
Location Last Seen: Evansville, Vanderburgh County, Indiana
Date of Birth: April 14, 1940
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'1" to 6'2"
Weight: 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Marine Corps Bulldog tattoo on left arm; tattoos of "USMC", eagle, globe, and anchor on right forearm; alcoholic and in poor health
Dentals: Unavailable; wears dentures
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Robert, a Marine Corps Veteran, was last seen by his wife on September 12, 1979. They got into a fight and she asked him to leave. Robert did and was never seen again. His wife never filed a missing person report with law enforcement. Over the years, the wife has also claimed to have received collect calls and letters from Robert but there is no evidence of his existance since the day he disappeared. He was declared legally dead in 1987.
Agency Name: Evansville Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Kyle Thiry
Agency Phone Number: 812-436-4027
Agency E-Mail: kthiry(at)evansvillepolice.com
Agency Case Number: 07-20295
Agency Name: Indiana State Police Laboratory
Agency Contact Person: Idelle Ritterskamp
Agency Phone Number: 317-921-5345
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 33190
NamUs
Missing Veterans
Courier & Press (Evansville, IN) - Mar. 29, 2019
Added: 5/15/07; Last Updated: 10/30/2021 - By: hb