Date of Discovery: October 2, 1977
Location of Discovery: Brazoria County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 1-5 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal remains
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8"-5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well healed right fibular fracture (lower right leg).
Dentals: Available. Teeth were in poor condition, well worn, and without restorations. Portion of the maxilla is lost.
Fingerprints: Unavailable. At least one hand was not recovered.
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Decedent found with a brown boot measuring 11” from heel to toe.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Skeletal remains were found on Surfside Beach, eroding out of the sand at low tide, and may possibly be a passenger on the ship SS V.A. Fogg which exploded and sank off Freeport, Texas February 1, 1972 or a passenger boat which sank in 1975.
Agency Name: Brazoria County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Mark Adams
Agency Phone Number: 979-849-2441
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1977-18841
Agency Name: Harris County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Luis A. Sanchez, Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 713-796-9292
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: PA77-0126
NCIC Case Number: U-810018926
NamUs Case Number: 777
Former Hot Case Number: 941
Added: 1/22/08; Last Updated: 6/26/20