Name: Lisa Marie Young
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 30, 2002
Location Last Seen: Nanaimo, British Columbia
Date of Birth: May 5, 1981
Age: 21 years old
Race: Indigenous
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 117lbs
Hair Color: Dark brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias:
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo of a band of flowers with a heart in the middle on her right upper arm.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Black skirt, black tank top, black faux leather jacket, and thigh-high black faux leather boots.
Jewelry: Silver hooped necklace
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
On the night of June 29, 2002, Lisa went to a local bar, The Jungle Cabaret, and met with some acquaintances. She and her acquaintances accepted a ride from a man with a Jaguar to an afterparty. Afterward, the driver of the Jaguar offered to get her some food. Lisa Marie later messaged that no one would bring her back to the party. No one had heard from her since the early morning hours of June 30. The driver of the Jaguar was identified and questioned by police.
Agency Name: Nanaimo RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-754-2345
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2002-22236
NCMPUR
LMY Wiki
Storytelling:Lisa’s Story
Added: 02-12-2015; Last Updated: 04-17-2024 - By: kb