3414UMON - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: September 18, 1978
Location of Discovery: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Several weeks prior.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 163 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Straight hair. Staining on his teeth suggest that he may have been a smoker. His appendix is present. Overbite & several amalgam fillings. Several teeth lost/extracted during life; lower right lateral incisor being most obvious. Scar on his chin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown socks, blue boxers "Jockey" brand, blue and beige striped long-sleeved shirt, Levi Strauss blue jeans.
Jewelry: Timex calendar wrist watch
Additional Personal Items: Black comb, 2 keys, money $22.09

Circumstances of Discovery

On September 18, 1978, the body of an adult male was found in the Toronto Harbour of Lake Ontario. His post-mortem weight was 163lbs and his length was measured at 5'10", however, these measurements may not represent his actual living weight and height due to post-mortem changes noted at autopsy.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050065

Agency Name: NCMPUR
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada@rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2005006599

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: NA
Former Hot Case Number: 94

Information Source(s)

RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: 02/27/07; Last Updated: 07/11/20