3412DFGA - Nancy Stewart Wilke

IMAGE_ALT

Name: Nancy Stewart Wilke
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: August 12, 1967
Location Last Seen: Waycross, Ware County, Georgia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Unknown
Age: 20 years
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 120 lbs
Hair Color: Reddish-brown, collar bone length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Nancy Stewart
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Small wart on nose

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue blouse, blue skirt, white slip on shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Her handbag was found in her car, along with the groceries she'd just purchased.

Circumstances of Disappearance

Nancy Stewart Wilke was twenty years old and married. She worked at the Pic'N'Save grocery store on Knight Avenue in Waycross. After finishing her shift on August 12, 1967 she went home, changed clothes, and returned to the store to shop. She and a bagboy carried out her groceries, and she locked her purse in the car before returning to the store to check her work schedule. She was never seen again after she left the store. Her car, with the groceries and her purse found inside, was still in the parking lot of the grocery store.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: GBI
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 404-244-2600
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

N/A Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

Bradford County Telegraph (Starke, FL) Sep. 14, 1967

Admin Notes

Added: 02/06/2015; Last Updated: 11/17/2023 - By: kc