Name: Sandra Suzzane Shapiro Laplace
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: May 1, 1974
Location Last Seen: Hull Bay, St. Thomas, U.S. Virgin Islands
Date of Birth: August 22, 1946
Age: 27 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 125 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown, long
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: nee Shapiro
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Likely slacks or shorts and a sleeveless top
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Pocketbook with cash; car keys and purse
Sandra left home around 9 p.m. on May 1, 1974, after an argument with her husband. She got into her car and drove a little bit down the road from her house. The car was found with no purse or keys and no evidence of foul play.
Sandra was carrying enough money with her to leave the island. However, Sandra's mother, who flew down from New York after Sandra was reported missing, checked the airport, Antilles Air Boats, and spoke with taxi drivers, employees at Continental (where Sandra once worked), and hospital authorities, and no one remembered seeing her.
Sandra's husband assumed she had gone to her parent's house in Long Island, New York. However, she has not had any contact with family or friends since the evening of her disappearance.
The original missing person's report was destroyed in a fire/flood.
Agency Name: Virgin Islands Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 340-772-5605
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 55023
NamUs
Family and Friends of Sandra Shapiro LaPlace FB Page
The Virgin Island Daily News - May 7, 1974
Family Member
Added: 5/29/14; Last Updated: 5/6/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App