340UMNJ - Unidentified Male

Reconstructions by the New Jersey State Police.

Date of Discovery: January 30, 1990
Location of Discovery: West Deptford Township, Gloucester County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: November or December 1989
State of Remains: Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 24-45 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'11" to 6'3"
Weight: 155 to 170 lbs.
Hair: Black. Close full beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Slender build, wide shoulders and narrow waist. He also had bunions on his toes, fallen arches and an out step. He had a chronic lung disease and was a smoker.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Heavy wear on teeth.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Not available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Maroon 3/4-length wool overcoat, black suede waist-length Blazers by Ampus brand jacket, size 38L, sleeveless V-neck red sweater, low-cut black and gray Trax brand running shoes, size 10.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Pack of Kool Super Long cigarettes in his coat.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found in Mantua Creek, West Deptford Township, New Jersey.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Gloucester County Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Anna Delaney
Agency Phone Number: 609-584-5054 ext: 5656 or 856-384-6910
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 08900048

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: missingp(at)gw.njsp.org
Agency Case Number: MCU900031 / H02590-13

Agency Name: Gloucester County Prosecutor
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 856-384-5500
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: U405702826
NamUs Case Number: 1627

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2009; Last Updated: 3/26/18