Reconstruction of the victim and her clothing by Lois Gibson.
Date of Discovery: September 27, 1987
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: 3 months to 2 years prior
State of Remains: Partial skeletal
Cause of Death: Homicide by stabbing
Estimated Age: 15-25 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 4'10" to 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair: Black or brown; 8 inches in length. Possibly synthetic.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.
Dentals: Available. The victim was located in a vacant field at 8100 Leghorn, Houston, Texas.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: Tan, short sleeved, round neck T-shirt, with brand name Gulf Coast Sportswear with logo bearing "Sam's Place 97 Rock Houston Gamblers" on the front, lettering is orange. A red strapless bra; white leather type shoes with small heels, size 7. A belt with man's belt buckle; blue jean shorts.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The victim was located in a vacant field at 8100 Leghorn, Houston, Texas.
Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: Sharon Derrick
Agency Phone Number: 832-927-5000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: ML87-5669
Agency Name: Harris County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 713-221-6000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 697216-87
Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: U8710006
NCIC Case Number: U840006427
NamUs Case Number: 2269
NamUs
TXDPS
Houston Chronicle (9/28/87)
Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 9/8/19