Left to right: Letney circa 1986; Letney circa mid-1970s; Letney circa late 1960s
Name: Jackie Larry Letney
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 01, 1986
Location Last Seen: Fairbanks, Fairbanks North Star County, Alaska
Date of Birth: December 31, 1951
Age: 34 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs. to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Bucky, Buckie, Jack
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on forehead; walks with a limp
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Jackie Letney was reported missing in 1986. His last known location was Fairbanks, Alaska, where he failed to appear on an outstanding warrant for unknown charges in May 1986. Authorities suspect that he may have returned to Newton County, Texas some time in 1987; Alaskan police state that he'd left through the Canadian border, heading for Texas. Mr. Letney's daughters and brother are still hoping to learn what happened to him.
Agency Name: Angelina County (TX) Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Charlie Harris
Agency Phone Number: 963-634-3331
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 00-05338
Agency Name: Alaska State Troopers
Agency Contact Person: Malia Miller
Agency Phone Number: 907-269-5038
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 02-33316
Agency Name: Newton County (TX) Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sheriff Cnty Deputy Cynthia Hall
Agency Phone Number: 409-379-3071
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 15627
NCIC Case Number: M-740731961
NamUs
KTRE 9 (2011)
Fairbanks Daily News Miner (5/19/86)
Ancestry
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr