Name: Melinda Kay Mele
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 1, 1998
Location Last Seen: Vero Beach, Indian River County, Florida
Date of Birth: November 17, 1955
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 130 - 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Mele, Mindy, nee Draper
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hysterectomy scar
Dentals: Available, several fillings on her molars
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Mindy went missing sometime in early to mid-August of 1998. Her 1985 red Chevy Blazer was found abandoned on the side of the road off Highway 60.
Mindy had been living with her ex-husband at the time of her disappearance. Her family believes he may have been involved in or had information on her disappearance. He died in 2000.
Agency Name: Indian River County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kimberly Poole
Agency Phone Number: 772-569-6700
Agency E-Mail: kpoole@ircsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 1999-86194
NamUs Case Number: 29542
NamUs
Family Member
Added: 5/29/14; Last Updated: 7/6/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App