3406UMCA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: March 24, 1983
Location of Discovery: Imperial Beach, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1983
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'09"
Weight: 146 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray Levi corduroy trousers, white undershirt, white briefs, and a brown braided leather belt.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found on a beach of the Border Field State Park, approximately 100 yards north of the United States-Mexico international border.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Tessa Lee, Medical Examiner Investigator III
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2905
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 83-00582

Agency Name: San Diego County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 858-565-5200
Agency E-Mail: SDSO.Homicide@sdsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 65700

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 6/06/20; Last Updated: 6/06/20