Date of Discovery: March 28, 1983
Location of Discovery: Chula Vista, San Diego County, California
Estimated Date of Death: EDD
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: Adult - Pre 50 years old
Race: Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'06"
Weight: 136 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Tan colored corduroy jacket, long sleeve purple and green plaid shirt, gray/green trousers, tan colored shoes (loafer type), white socks, white briefs.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: One comb and 14 Mexican coins.
The decomposing remains were found in a washed-out gully of a hillside behind the Otay filtration plant in Chula Vista, California.
Agency Name: San Diego County Medical Examiner's Office - Investigations Unit
Agency Contact Person: Tessa Lee, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 858-694-2905
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 83-00620
Agency Name: San Diego County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 858-565-5200
Agency E-Mail: SDSO.Homicide@sdsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 782051
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 65724
Added: 6/05/20; Last Updated: 6/06/20