Date of Discovery: June 20, 1973
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior to discovery
State of Remains: Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 25-40 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'09"
Weight: 140 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, curly and recently shaved.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Circumcised.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available. Entered into CODIS.
Clothing: Brown check pants, green long sleeved shirt, green-brown high heeled shoes size 10.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Unknown male found floating in the Delaware River.
Agency Name: Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Jamie Willer, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-7445
Agency E-Mail: medicalexaminer@phila.gov
Agency Case Number: 73-3305
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16981
Added: 6/06/20; Last Updated: 6/06/20