3404DFCA - Mary Elizabeth Lozano

ALT TXT ALT TXT
The image on the right has been age-progressed to 48 years.

Name: Mary Elizabeth Lozano
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 13, 1969
Location Last Seen: Venice, Los Angeles County, California

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 6, 1964
Age: 4 years old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Female
Height: 3'0"
Weight: 40 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The child was born with two big toes, so she has scars are on the inside near her big toes, May have a unibrow

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Yellow pullover sweater with long sleeves, blue pants.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Mary Lozano was last seen in Venice, California on February 13, 1969.

A family member had checked on the children at 2:15am. Mary had been heard yelling after this time. A neighbor reported seeing a man in the backyard of the Lozano home at 3:00am. The sliding glass door leading into the bedroom of Mary had been left unlocked. The suspect was described as 20 years old, wearing dark pants & a dark shirt.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (310) 482-6334
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 111419439

NCIC Case Number: M190261528
NamUs Case Number: 12844
NCMEC Case Number: 1180261

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
CA DOJ
The Los Angeles Times (Los Angeles, California) Feburary 14, 1969

Admin Notes

Added: 9/16/13; Last Updated: 10/07/2023