Name: June Carpenter Gilkerson
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 08, 1986
Location Last Seen: Midland, Midland County, Texas
Date of Birth: July 22, 1962
Age: 24 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 120 - 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore contact lenses
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Gold ring with blude stones in the middle and diamonds on each side (see photo)
Additional Personal Items: Contact lenses
June Gilkerson was last seen on the morning of November 8, 1986.
According to her boyfriend and case reports, June's boyfriend told her to meet him at a West Loop 250 bowling alley. They boyfriend then drove her to Farm-to-Market 868 where they met up with a male friend of the boyfriend's. The man taped June's mouth and eyes with duct tape, placed her in a sleeping bag, and put her in the back of his pickup truck. The man drove her to a caliche pit 14 miles south of town and .5 mile east of Rankin Highway. June fought and ran, so the man shot her twice and knocked a dirt bank over her. He then returned for her body and burned her in a stack of old tires on a relative's property.
Her remains of have to be found.
Agency Name: Midland Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt. Matt Davis
Agency Phone Number: 432-685-7108
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 85456
Agency Name: Texas Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 800-346-3243
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: M8905011
NamUs Case Number: 22637
NamUs
Midland Reporter-Telegram - Jan. 3, 2009
Added: 09/16/2013; Last Updated: 12/17/2023 - By: hb