339UMNJ - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT
Decedent's ring and medal.

Date of Discovery: February 21, 1985
Location of Discovery: Newark, Essex County, New Jersey
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Near complete or complete skeleton
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 27-39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5" to 5'7"
Weight: 140 to 160 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Many amalgam (silver) teeth fillings
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Available.
X-rays: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Brown socks on feet.
Jewelry: 14 K gold man's crucifix ring with a cut band. 14 K man's medal and chain, 6 1/2 inches in length - medal had prayer (Pray for us who have recourse to thee Mary conceived without sin) inscribed on rear.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.

Circumstances of Discovery

The body was found wrapped and buried in toxic waste dump, near exit 15W of New Jersey Turnpike, Newark, New Jersey near 70 Blanchard Street.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New Jersey State Police
Agency Phone Number: 800-709-7090
Agency E-Mail: [email protected]
Agency Case Number: 13-85

Agency Name: Northern Regional Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 973-648-7259
Agency Case Number: 07850543/9161

NCIC Case Number: U184106426
NamUs Case Number: 1431

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New Jersey State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 4/13/18