circa 2000; Age-Progression by NCMEC to age 21 years; 25 years; 31 years
Name: Francheska Sugel Martinez
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: June 9, 2000
Location Last Seen: Paterson, Passaic County, New Jersey
Date of Birth: June 10, 1987
Age: 12 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 4'7"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Dark brown with light brown highlights
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Francheska Martinez-Gissat
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Mole on right breast; discoloration on left arm
Dentals: Available; wearing braces at time of disappearance
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available
Clothing: Pink sleeveless blouse; short blue jean miniskirt; shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Francheska Sugel Martinez, also known as Francheska Martinez-Gissat, left her home before 10:00 a.m. after telling her twin sister, Misheila, she was going to the store. At 10:00 a.m., Misheila saw her from the kitchen window of their house at at 17th Avenue and East 22nd Street. Their stepfather arrived at the store a few minutes later and was told by the store owner that Francheska had never arrived. At 1:30 p.m., Francheska phoned home saying she was at Great Falls with friends. She asked Misheila not to tell anybody and hung up.
The clothes Francheska was wearing when she was reported missing were found outside her mother's house in a bag. They were not ripped and her shoes were missing. Family members haven't heard from her since.
Francheska had told a friend that she was interested in going to the Puerto Rican Day Parade in Manhattan on June 11th. Friends have reported that Francheska had been dating a 22-year-old man, unknown to her family.
Francheska is described by family members as very friendly. The seventh-grader had never stayed out late and always came home after school. There were no family issues and she was doing well in school.
Her twin sister, Misheila Martinez went missing on July 22, 2000, and it is believed that they may be traveling together.
Agency Name: Paterson Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Robinson/Feola
Agency Phone Number: 973-321-1111
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2442-OOM
Agency Name: FBI
Agency Contact Person: SA Monica Cardenas
Agency Phone Number: 787-772-2253
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Attorney General's Office
Agency Contact Person: Investigator Rosa Santiago
Agency Phone Number: 787-721-7750
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Number: M060800501
NamUs Case Number: MP6352
NCMEC Case Number: 917531
NamUs
NCMEC
Newark Examiner - Mar. 8, 2011
Added: 9/10/10; Last Updated: 1/23/22 - By: hb