3398UMCA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: November 8, 1992
Location of Discovery: Los Angeles County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Stabbed to death

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 29-39 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'04"
Weight: 99 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Foot size 10-10 1/2, His 2 front lower teeth capped, 3rd tooth false w/ a bridge between them, one upper front tooth plastic

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White undershirt "Jordache" size L, dark blue jogging pants size M, Shorts, black socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On 11/8/1992 at 1630 hours the decedent was found down an embankment at a road leading to the Clear Cleek education center in the Angelus National Forest. He is severly decomposed. Age range between 29-39 years of age.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Los Angeles County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Betsy Magdaleno
Agency Phone Number: 323-343-0512
Agency E-Mail: IDUnit@coroner.lacounty.gov
Agency Case Number: 1992-10188

NCIC Case Number: U-608579593
NamUs Case Number: 3768
Former Hot Case Number: 457

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Los Angeles Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 02/27/2007; Last Updated: 05/20/2020