3397DFSD - Linda Marie Law

ALT TXT

Name: Linda Marie Law
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 16, 2002
Location Last Seen: Pierre, Hughes County, South Dakota

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 10, 1947
Age: 55 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 125-130 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Marie
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Linda was last seen August 16 when she left work upset. She didn't own a car. Linda suffers from bi-polar disorder and it is not known if she had her medication with her. Linda didn't keep in close contact with her family but she always called on special occasions and holidays. Her family hasn't heard from her since 2002. They reported her missing in 2007.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: South Dakota Division of Criminal Investigation
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Guy Dibenedetto
Agency Phone Number: 605-773-3331
Agency E-Mail: Guy.DiBenedetto(at)state.sd.us
Agency Case Number: 0703592

NCIC Case Number: M167023732
NamUs Case Number: 4430

Information Source(s)

NamUs
SDMPC

Admin Notes

Added: 8/14/14; Last Updated: 4/22/21

Submit an update to this case file.