Date of Discovery: June 14, 2008
Location of Discovery: Richmond County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 34-56 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 6'00"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Several layers of clothing
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Employees at Smurfit were emptying paper recycling cargo bin and found the decendent with head towards the bottom of the bin and legs bent back towards the buttocks. Bin moved to location 1 year ago to date found. Halfway emptied 6 months ago to date found. Decendent approx. 4 to 5 ft from the bottom of the bin. Wearing several layers of clothing. Possibly homeless.
Agency Name: Georgia Bureau of Investigation, Decatur
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Garrish
Agency Phone Number: 404-270-8151
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2008-2001165
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 11124
Former Hot Case Number: Unknown
Added: 05/15/20; Last Updated: 05/15/20