3394DMON - Jake Nicholas Just

1 1 AP
Right: Age-progressed to age 26

Name: Jake Nicholas Just
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 31, 1998
Location Last Seen: Midland, Ontario, Canada

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 15, 1979
Age: 18 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond
Eye Color: Green/hazel
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He has a 4 inch scar on the inside of his left bicep.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Olive green and beige colored long sleeve T-shirt, black D.V.S. running shoes, size 11, and carrying a black knapsack, brand name Jaguar.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the evening of October 30, 1998, at about midnight, Just was last seen walking home with some friends after a Devil's Night party.

On the way home, Jake decided to take a trail through the woods. His friend continued along the street and the two were to meet up at the point where the trail exited to the street. He was drinking heavily and was intoxicated.

Although a marsh and quicksand were near the wooded trail, searchers could find no physical evidence to suggest that Jake, or anyone, had traveled near these areas in the days prior to Jake's disappearance. Despite an eight day search, no physical evidence linking back to Jake was found.

When Jake entered the wooded area, he was carrying a knapsack. It has not been recovered.

There were hundreds of potential witnesses interviewed and numerous tips were follow up on.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit - 1-877-934-6363 - Toll Free in North America - 705-330-4144 - Local or outside of North America - Director of the Criminal Investigations Branch
Agency Phone Number: 1-888-310-1122; 705-329-6111
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@jus.gov.on.ca
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Midland Police Service
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sgt. Jim Rettinger
Agency Phone Number: 705-526-2201
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 955-10-122-99

Information Source(s)

Midland Police
Our Missing Children
Ontario Provincial Police - Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
newswire
The Barrie Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 5-5-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr