Name: Star Michelle Palumbo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 26, 2000
Location Last Seen: Reno, Washoe County, Nevada
Date of Birth: March 29, 1975
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4" - 5'5"
Weight: 115 - 125 lbs
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Birthmark on right side of her neck; multiple piercings in each ear
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available
Clothing: Black leather jacket; tank top; blue jeans; boots
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Unknown. An officer at Reno/Tahoe International Airport discovered Palumbo in a restricted area of the facility shortly after 12:00 AM on April 26, 2000. She was believed to be disoriented possibly hallucinating at the time. The officer dropped her off at Reno Hilton Hotel and Casino at approximately 1:30 AM. There is no record of her checking in at that hotel. Palumbo's vehicle was discovered illegally parked and abandoned at the Reno/Tahoe International Airport on April 27, one day after her disappearance. The majority of her personal belongings were found inside the car, along with her cellular phone and her purse, which contained $600 in cash.
The owner of the Silver Dollar Casino in Elko, Nevada claimed that Palumbo was inside her establishment in December 2000, eight months after Palumbo disappeared. The owner told authorities that the woman became nervous when she saw a man peering through the bar's window during the evening. According to the owner, the woman then departed from the Silver Dollar Casino with another female. Authorities have been unable to confirm if the unidentified woman in the establishment was indeed Palumbo. Foul play is suspected in her case.
Agency Name: Reno Police Department - Missing Person Division
Agency Contact Person: CSO II Tazy Ciofalo
Agency Phone Number: 775-334-2175
Agency E-Mail: missp@reno.gov
Agency Case Number: 00-176028
NCIC Case Number: M-170705424
NamUs Case Number: 203
NamUs
City of Reno, Nevada
Unsolved Mysteries
Added: 08/16/2013; Last Updated: 10-08-2022 - By: hwa