3392UMAB - Unidentified Male

Facial Approximation.

Date of Discovery: September 15, 2013
Location of Discovery: Kananaskis, Alberta, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 5 years prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Asian or mixed
Sex: Male
Height: 5'4" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Well-developed arm and leg muscles likely from doing repetitive motion such as canoeing.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On September 15, 2013, the remains of an Asian or mixed race male were discovered in Peter Lougheed Provincial Park, Kananaskis Country near Highway 40. The individual may have had episodes of malnutrition or anemia.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alberta Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 780-427-4987
Agency E-Mail: OCME_Admin@gov.ab.ca
Agency Case Number: 1021-4753

Agency Name: Kananaskis RCMP
Agency Phone Number: 403-591-7708
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number:20131193698

NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:

Information Source(s)

NCMPUR
Rocky Mountain Outlook

Admin Notes

Added: 06/01/20; Last Updated: 08/02/2021