3392DFMD - Catherine Denise Ford

3392DFMD.jpg

Name: Catherine Denise Ford
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: February 17, 1988
Location Last Seen: Gorman, Garrett County, Maryland

Physical Description

Date of Birth: Circa 1969
Age: 19 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 140 lbs
Hair Color: Brown. Shoulder length.
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar/mark: Discolored right arm, birthmark under armpit.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black leather coat, black sweater, stone-washed blue jeans.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Jewelry: ring, size 5 1/2 14 kt gold - 3 diamond rings, half kt pear, 8 kt one four kt surrounded by chips

Circumstances of Disappearance

On the morning of Wednesday, 17 February 1988, the victim, Catherine Ford, a resident of Maryland, received a call from a man claiming to be a magistrate at Mt. Storm, in Grant County, West Virginia. The man wanted Ms. Ford to meet him at his office at 3:00 p.m. the same day, to discuss some checks. Later that day, a man claiming to be an undercover officer called Ms. Ford with information concerning a possible investigation of her family's restaurant by the liquor licensing authorities. Ms. Ford told her family and the restaurant employees to check identifications before selling beer, and then left the restaurant to meet with the alleged undercover officer. Ms. Ford drove her Ford Bronco on route 50 into Grant County, and turned off at the Bismark Road. She has not been seen since.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Garrett County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 3013341911
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 880561

NamUs Case Number: 20460

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 01/27/2023; Last Updated: 01-27-2023 - By: kc