338UFNV - Unidentified Female

1 2 3
Reconstructions of Victim - Center Image by Dalene Nielson. To view a postmortem photo, please click here.

Date of Discovery: September 19, 1995
Location of Discovery: North Las Vegas, Clark County, Nevada.
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Sex: Female
Height: 4'11" to 5'0"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair: Brown, about 7" long
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Right ear pierced twice, left pierced once. 1 1/8" oblique scar over distal femur, "L" shaped scar 1" below it. Shoe size estimated to be 5 to 6 1/2.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Some fillings observed in teeth.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The dismembered lower torso, both legs and head were found at a Silver State Recycling facility in North Las Vegas, in Las Vegas, Nv. Trash surrounding the body parts indicated the body may have come from southeast Las Vegas; the remains came to center by commercial recycling trucks from the area bordered by East Flamingo, South Eastern, South Maryland Parkway, and Sunset. The legs were found in a Mauve "American Tourister" suitcase. The autopsy indicated the victim was a Hispanic female.

She is known as "Silver State Jane Doe."

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Clark County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Ashley Grygor
Agency Phone Number: 702-455-6649
Agency E-Mail: CoronerUnidentified(at)co.clark.nv.us
Agency Case Number: 95-3524

Agency Name: Las Vegas Metro Homicide Cold Case Detail
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 702-229-2653
Agency E-Mail: coldcasecorner(at)lvmpd.com
Agency Case Number: 950919-0985

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 272

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Las Vegas Metro Homicide Cold Cases (archived)
Las Vegas County Coroner (archived)

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 2/6/19