338DFMO - Cheryl Ann Scherer

Right 2: Age-progressed as listed on Missouri State Highway Patrol's Missing Person Clearinghouse; age-progressed by NCMEC to age 58 years

Name: Cheryl Ann Scherer
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 17, 1979
Location Last Seen: Scott City, Scott County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: August 19, 1959
Age: 19 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" - 5'1"
Weight: 95 - 100 lbs
Hair Color: Auburn, shoulder length
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears; dime sized mole on her back between shoulder blades; small mole 1/2" from navel

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, tooth #18 congenitally missing
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Light blue slip-on sweater with white trim; dark sky blue windbreaker with a hood trimmed in white, zipper front with a thin white lining; medium brown corduroy pants
Jewelry: Tiny earrings; silver right with tiny diamond; yellow gold necklace with a 1" cross
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Cheryl disappeared from Rhodes Pump-Ur-Own Station, a 1/2 mile off I-55 in Scott City between 11:40 and 11:50 a.m. on April 17, 1979, during an apparent robbery. Just before noon, police received a call that the station didn't have an attendant on duty. When the officer arrived, the door was halfway open and there was no sign of a struggle. The cash register was open and $480 was missing, but Cheryl's purse, checkbook, and car were left behind.

An off-duty attendant reported seeing Cheryl around 11:30 a.m. at the station. The attendant left for a few minutes and returned to find Cheryl had vanished.

There were no witnesses to the robbery or abduction. A normally busy grocery store right next to the gas station happened to be closed that day.

Two people said they saw a white Ford compact car at the station's pumps at around the time of Cheryl's disappearance. One man was inside the vehicle and two others were standing outside. Cheryl could be seen just outside the station's office door. It's unknown if this is related to her disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Scott County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Carl Rose
Agency Phone Number: 573-545-3525
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 80-0025

NCIC Case Number: M671744483
NamUs Case Number: 3859
NCMEC Case Number: 1302188

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NCMEC
St. Louis Post-Dispatch - Jan. 2, 1996
Southeast Missourian - Sept. 18, 2019
Standard-Democrat - Apr. 15, 2022

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2008; Last Updated: 5/5/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App