3389UMAB - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: May 13, 1980
Location of Discovery: Edmonton, Alberta Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 181 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Upper dentures were recovered; no lower teeth present; likely this individual had lower dentures. Short hair. Eight inch scar on his left abdomen.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black socks, grey and white suit jacket and vest.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On May 13, 1980, the body of an unidentified man was recovered from the North Saskatchewan River in Edmonton, Alberta.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alberta Office of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 780-427-4987
Agency E-Mail:
Agency Case Number: 0539-0280

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: N/A
Former Hot Case Number: N/A

Information Source(s)

RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: 05/15/20; Last Updated: 5/15/2020