3388UMON - Unidentified Male

Shoe and images on T-shirts.

Date of Discovery: December 6, 2001
Location of Discovery: Windsor, Ontario Canada
Estimated Date of Death: A few days to a few months prior to being found.
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-35 years old
Race: Black
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Post-mortem weight 138 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Short curly black hair on the left side of face. Full gold crown on the lower left second molar.

Identifiers

Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: grey undershirt, black shirt, black hooded sweatshirt with "Providence Friars" written on the front, red swimming shorts, black track pants, green jogging pants, 3 pairs of white socks, black socks, blue and gold Champion brand shorts with the University of Michigan logo.
Jewelry: Braided anklet or bracelet, clear stone and gold stud earrings, 2 rings worn on right little finger of silver, aluminum, stainless steel.
Additional Personal Items: Sunglasses, $7.00 in US bills.

Circumstances of Discovery

On December 6, 2001, a male was found in the Detroit River, near 4200 block on Sandwich Street. His post-mortem weight was recorded as being 138 lbs, however, this measurement may not represent his actual living weight due to post-mortem changes noted at autopsy. His appendix was present. He is thought to have been in the water a few days to a few months.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: OPP Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies Unit
Agency Contact Person: n/a
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve@opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20060277

NCIC Case Number: NA
NamUs Case Number: NA
Former Hot Case Number: NA

Information Source(s)

RCMP

Admin Notes

Added: 05/15/20; Last Updated: 5/15/20