3385DMPA - Andrew James Armstrong

ALT TXT

Name: Andrew James Armstrong
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: January 03, 1992
Location Last Seen: Oakland Township, Venango County, Pennsylvania

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 29, 1948
Age: 42 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, Graying
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Receding hairline, Scars on his left foot, Suffered from moderate autism

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Two piece camouflage, Orange hunting suit
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Sneakers

Circumstances of Disappearance

Andrew Armstrong was last seen at SR417, in Oakland Township, Pennsylvania on January 3, 1992. He had left his residence to go visit a friend. His route of travel would have taken him past the Allegheny River.

It was discovered that the Andrew may have been walking on or near the ice along the river. It was believed that he may have fallen into the Allegheny River and drowned, but this has not been confirmed.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: PA State Police
Agency Contact Person: Trooper Mark Swartfager
Agency Phone Number: 814-676-6596
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: E03-0550372

NamUs Case Number: 7227
NCIC Case Number: M-217220397

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 5/1/07; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr