Name: Chin Suk Kim Beshears
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: December 16, 2001
Location Last Seen: Homewood, Jefferson County, Alabama
Date of Birth: September 22, 1957
Age: 44 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Chicken pox scar on her face and a circular scar on her upper arm or shoulder (unknown which arm).
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Chin Suk Kim Beshears, known as Gina, disappeared a week after her hair salon was raided by police, as it was a front for a brothel. Beshears was a Homewood beautician, owning the Shear Xpose and lived in the basement of the business on Columbiana Road.
When she vanished, she left behind two children, a boyfriend, everything she ever owned, and rice cooking on the stove. While there were no obvious signs of a struggle, there was evidence that she didn't skip town. Her cars, ID, passport, credit cards, and jewelry were left behind. The house and surrounding woods were searched by cadaver dogs but nothing was found.
Agency Name: Homewood Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Sgt Doug Finch
Agency Phone Number: 205-877-8674
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 011200676
NamUs Case Number: 2336
NCIC Case Number: M972102665
Added: 8/6/13; Last Updated: 06-15-2022 - By: Admin