Reconstruction of decedent, sandals, belt and felt charm.
Date of Discovery: April 24, 2009
Location of Discovery: Donalsonville, Seminole County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues. One or both hands not recovered.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 17-25 years old
Race: White/Hispanic
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 126 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown/Black. Worn short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Short sleeve orange polo shirt with thin dark blue horizontal stripes Blue Jeans (Ralph Lauren) Nautica brand belt with flags along the band. Red open toed sandals with single silver buckle on side.
Jewelry: Braided rope bracelet with felt charm.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Found prone in the woods approximately 200 ft off the roadway and 17 miles south of Donalsonville, GA.
Agency Name: GBI Region 9
Agency Contact Person: Mike Walsingham
Agency Phone Number: 229-225-4090
Agency E-Mail: mike.walsingham(at)gbi.ga.gov
Agency Case Number: 2009-1008337
Agency Name: Seminole County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dale Swanner
Agency Phone Number: 229-254-5115
Agency E-Mail: sheriff(at)seminoleso.org
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U050023469
NamUs Case Number: 5666
Former Hot Case Number: NA
NCMEC Number: 1122478
Added: 05/09/2020; Last Updated: 05/23/2024