3383DMTX - William Clark Crumpacker

1

Name: William Clark Crumpacker
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: April 3, 1998
Location Last Seen: Lake Travis, Travis County, Texas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: April 30, 1960
Age: 37 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'3"
Weight: 225 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Hazel
Nickname/Alias: Bill
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wears glasses. Suffers from asthma. A scar on the front of his left shin.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Crumpacker, marketing manager at Dell Computer Corporation disappeared March 17, 1998, from a boat on Lake Travis, leaving his two sons on the boat. He was a graduate of Texas A&M University and moved to Austin a few years prior after working for Compaq Computers in Houston

At the time of his disappearance, he was spending the night on his boat with his children. The boat a 26-foot cabin cruiser was anchored in Little Devils Cove in Lake Travis, anchored near shore in about 35 feet of water. Deputies said both batteries on the boat were dead.

Crumpacker, an experienced boater and swimmer, had just retrieved the boat from a repair shop. Crumpacker called his wife at 22.00 and told her that he and the boys were getting ready to go to bed. About midnight, Crumpacker told his sons he was going swimming because he had gotten dirty and wanted to clean off.

A blue bath towel half-wrapped around a bush near the edge of the bank indicated that Crumpacker climbed up on the shore at some point. The water in the cove this time of year was 55 degrees.

When the boys awoke in the morning, their father was gone. He is presumed to have drowned, but his body has not been found. It is believed that he went for a late night swim alone and never returned.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: M-930906983

Information Source(s)

Texas Department of Public Safety
Houston Chronicle 3/19/98

Admin Notes

Added: 4-29-2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr