3382UMCA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: June 12, 1983
Location of Discovery: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1983
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-55 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'09"
Weight: 135 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White t-shirt; maroon colored shirt. One black sock.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

A fishing boat was deep sea fishing with their nets out at 25 fathoms in the main shipping channel near L.B. Navigation buoy and they brought the subject to the surface. They took the subject to the Ft. Point Coast Guard Station.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner, San Francisco City and County
Agency Contact Person: Thomas McDonald, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 415-641-3600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1983-0812

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5896
Former Hot Case Number: NA

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/09/20; Last Updated: 05/09/20