Date of Discovery: January 27, 1983
Location of Discovery: San Rafael, Marin County, California 94901
Estimated Date of Death: 1 month prior
State of Remains: Head not recovered, one or more limbs not recovered, one or both hands not recovered. Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 40-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Size 34 "Jockey Like Slim Guy" (unclear what type of clothing this is), Size 24 "Towncraft" tee shirt, Size 34 underwear
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Male decedent washed ashore near San Quentin Beach area, near the entrance road to the Marin Rod and Gun Club.
Agency Name: Marin County Sheriff's Office, Coroner Division
Agency Name: Marin County Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Alexandra Torres
Agency Phone Number: 415-473-6043
Agency E-Mail: coroner@marinsheriff.org
Agency Case Number: 83-037
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17745
Former Hot Case Number: Unknown
Added: 05/09/20; Last Updated: 7/31/23