Date of Discovery: October 16, 1981
Location of Discovery: San Francisco, San Francisco County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1981
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 153 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Described only as street clothes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Wallet
The subject was staying at the Grand Hotel. The houseman entered the room and did his routine cleaning. He noted that the wallet and other personal effects of the subject were still in the room and he relayed this information later to his manager. The manager then entered the room and noticed that the window above the trademan's alley way was open. He walked over to the window and looked out and saw the subject lying unresponsive on the concrete below the window. No identification was found, but the room was registered under the name "Eric Winston".
Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner, San Francisco City and County
Agency Contact Person: Thomas McDonald, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 415-641-3600
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 1981-1402
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5872
Former Hot Case Number: NA
Added: 05/09/20; Last Updated: 05/09/20