337UMNY - Unidentified Male

Reconstruction of the decedent. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.

Date of Discovery: January 22, 2001
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: Recent
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 171 lbs.
Hair: Red and straight. Stubble beard and mustache.
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build, fair complexion.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Gray long sleeved sweatshirt; gray fleece shirt; blue flannel shirt; blue sweatpants; blue jeans, white tube socks, black check jacket.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

At 15.50 on January 22, 2001, the decedent was found inside a parked U-Haul truck, license plate AA47038 ARIZONA, in front of a truck rental agency at 86th and Bay 19th Street in Brooklyn, New York.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: New York County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2763 or 212-447-2770
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: K01-00453

Agency Name: New York Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-212-694-7781
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 01-0662

NCIC Case Number: U450001793
NamUs Case Number: 5996

Information Source(s)

NamUs
New York Police (archived)

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2005; Last Updated: 5/1/18