3379UMCA - Unidentified Male

To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: November 2, 2010
Location of Discovery: Berkeley, Alameda County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Hours before found
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 6'0"
Weight: 117 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Beard. Small mass/lump on the base of the left side of the neck

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Caucasian male adult found in the Berkeley hills above the U.C. Berkeley football stadium. The decedent appeared to be homeless and living in a nearby tent.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alameda County Sheriff's Office- Coroner's Bureau
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 510-382-3000
Agency E-Mail: ACSOCoroner@acgov.org
Agency Case Number: 2010-02818

Agency Name: University of California Berkeley Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (510) 642-6760
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 10-04506

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12992
Former Hot Case Number: NA

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/05/2020; Last Updated: 05/16/2024