Name: John Leslie Welty
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: December 24, 1998
Location Last Seen: Davie, Broward County, Florida
Date of Birth: November 26, 1957
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'11"
Weight: 160-210 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on his upper left arm and left wrist and scars on his right arm, right hand, abdomen, left knee and upper left arm. He was a drug user.
Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Welty was last seen at his residence in Davie, Florida. He was reported missing by his wife one week after his disappearance.
Foul play is suspected.
Agency Name: Davie Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Adam Granit
Agency Phone Number: 954-693-8365
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 99-01-2075
NamUs Case Number: 13817
NCIC Case Number: M-184264042
Added: 4/28/2007; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr