3378UMCA - Unidentified Male

Date of Discovery: March 6, 1982
Location of Discovery: Oakland, Alameda County, California
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Adult
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 152 lbs.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red long sleeve shirt "Cuomo 100% silk", Grey suit trousers with black lining in front extending down each leg, grey suit vest with button front, Wool Grey Suit coat "made in france" on label. Red leather-type, zipper side, high top shoes size 7, Blue socks.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Red tie "Giuo Pompeii", Handkerchief, red silk-type, Red leather type belt with yellow metal buckle "Lenzo", Yellow metal pen, possibly inscribed with or marked with "Parker", Black comb possibly inscribed with "Lorraine".

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent ran in front of a BART train at the 19th Street Oakland BART station

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Alameda County Sheriff's Office- Coroner's Bureau
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 510-382-3000
Agency E-Mail: ACSOCoroner@acgov.org
Agency Case Number: 1982-00478

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 51830
Former Hot Case Number: NA

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/05/20; Last Updated: 05/16/2024