3378DMFL - Howard Vaughn Gratteau

Howard Vaughn Gratteau

Name: Howard Vaughn Gratteau
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 01, 1986
Location Last Seen: Davie, Broward County, Florida

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 21, 1947
Age: 39 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'2"
Weight: 200 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on right Shoulder - Heart, Diabetic

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Gold wedding band with diamonds
Additional Personal Items: Wears prescription eyeglasses

Circumstances of Disappearance

Gratteau's wife and stepdaughter last saw him at 07:30. The air conditioning repairman left his Davie apartment on a job and was to return an hour later for a day of boating off Fort Lauderdale Beach. He has an acute diabetic condition took and took an insulin injection in the morning. But he did not have medication with him when he left and without it he could go into insulin shock. Gratteau never arrived at his repair job in the Honey Lakes subdivision in Davie. None of his accounts has been touched. Vehicle 1985 Toyota Pickup white Florida tag number HOWARD2 and the logo B&H Air Conditioning emblazoned on its sides. Truck has white camper top.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Davie Polive Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Adam Granit
Agency Phone Number: 954-693-8365
Agency E-Mail: dpdwebmaster@davie-fl.gov
Agency Case Number: 86-09-32630

NamUs Case Number: 13803
NCIC Case Number: M-382816775

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Davie Police Department

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr