3376DMOR - Robert Michael Bobo

ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Robert Michael Bobo
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: October 02, 1998
Location Last Seen: Prospect, Jackson County, Oregon

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 7, 1961
Age: 36 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 145 - 150 lbs.
Hair Color: Blond/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Bob
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on lower lip, Tattoo of name "Bob" on right bicep, Surgical scar below navel, Receding hairline

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Flannel shirt, Blue jeans
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Two hunters stated that a female dropped Robert off at his campsite in a remote wooded location in Woodruff Meadows and 700 Road, at approximately 21:00. He was gone the next morning, when another friend came to pick him up for the opening day of hunting season, even though he had no transportation of his own. All of his belongings were located at the site. The 36-year-old part-time woodcutter had been living alone at Woodruff Meadow for a few weeks.

He left everything behind, including his black Pape Cat cap, two rifles and all his clothes, and has not been heard from since. He knew the area too well to get lost, and he had no money to leave on his own.

Search teams scoured the area more than a half-dozen times. Police found no evidence of foul play.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jackson County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Inv. Alan Foster
Agency Phone Number: 541-774-6800
Agency E-Mail: cid@jacksoncounty.org
Agency Case Number: 98-14827

NamUs Case Number: 867
NCIC Case Number: M-160200986

Information Source(s)

NamUs
NAMPN

Admin Notes

Added: 4/26/07; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr