3375UMME - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Decedent' clothing, etc.

Date of Discovery: November 4, 2010
Location of Discovery: Stacyville, Penobscot County, Maine
Estimated Date of Death: 26 Days
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-60 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'08"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or partially gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue and White plaid 'Vineyard Vines' Whale shirt. - long sleeve, button down collar, size Medium Khaki 'St John's Bay' trousers - 33W-30L White 'New Balance' Sneakers - Model 811, size 10EE Dark Blue dress socks, Dark Brown Canvas 'St. John's Bay' jacket, size medium. Blue and White knit cap with the name "CHRIS" knitted into the design.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Black 'High Sierra' nylon briefcase containing: empty bottles of Dasani Raspberry water, Poland Springs water, Cranberry Juice. Two spray cans of 'OFF' insect repellant, a brown sweater, size medium.

Circumstances of Discovery

Two hunters found remains on logging/ATV trail at approximately 1600 hours on 4 Nov 2010 in Stacyville, Penobscot County, Maine. Officials from the state medical examiner’s office said there are no signs of foul play and estimate the man may have died in early September 2010.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maine State Police Major Crimes Unit North
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 207-532-5400
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: LSP101104080735

Agency Name: Maine Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Margaret Greenwald
Agency Phone Number: 207-624-7180
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2010-2031-A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8812
Former Hot Case Number: NA

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/05/20; Last Updated: 05/05/20