3372UMVA - Unidentified Male

Location found.

Date of Discovery: September 1, 1969
Location of Discovery: Howardsville, Albermale County, Virginia
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5' 11"
Weight: 215 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, balding on top with sideburns and a rim of hair on back of neck.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Very heavy muscular build with stocky stature.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None.
Jewelry: None.
Additional Personal Items: None.

Circumstances of Discovery

Victim of Hurricane Camille, found in Rockfish River.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner Central District
Agency Contact Person: Sanisha Bailey
Agency Phone Number: (804) 786-3174
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: R05283

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 10818
Former Hot Case Number: NA

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added:05/05/2020; Last Updated:05/05/2020